February 21, 2022

Mississippi State University Phi Kappa Phi announces 132 new inductees

Darkhorse Press

The honor society of Phi Kappa Phi is welcoming nearly 130 students and two faculty members into its chapter at Mississippi State.

Since its founding in 1897, Phi Kappa Phi has existed as one of the nation’s most prestigious collegiate honor societies for all academic disciplines. Membership is by invitation only to the top 10 percent of seniors and graduate students and the top 7.5 percent of juniors. Faculty, professional staff and alumni with outstanding scholarly achievements also may join.

“Phi Kappa Phi—as a campus-wide honor society and one of the most prestigious and oldest in the country—inducts members semi-annually from all branches of the academy, including faculty, academic staff and students,” said Peter Ryan, president of MSU’s PKP chapter, dean of the graduate school and executive vice provost. “As always, these inductees are among the best and brightest scholars in the university,”

PKP chapter past president Scott Rush said, “I am exceptionally proud of this cohort of inductees into the chapter of PKP at Mississippi State University. They are a shining example of the excellence in scholarship and community engagement we celebrate here at MSU and who comprise the foundation of our excellent chapter.

“We look forward to celebrating in their success and working with them in the future” added Rush, associate professor of wildlife, fisheries and aquaculture.

Fall 2021 semester inductees, listed by hometown, include:

AMORY—Jamison Susanne McComb, a junior biochemistry major.

BAUXITE, Arkansas—Darcey Alyce Collins, a forestry master’s student.

BELDEN—Anna Grace Wise, a junior elementary education major; and Sara Frances Wolfe, a junior biochemistry major.

BELMONT, North Carolina—Catherine Rachel Kalmbach, a junior animal and dairy science major.

BENTON­—Bruce E. Ruschewski, a senior chemical engineering major.

BIRMINGHAM, Alabama—Rachel Jane Moore, a junior accounting major.

BLOUNTSVILLE, Alabama—Alma Delia Ruiz, a senior marketing major.

BLUE ASH, Ohio—Bradley S. Resch, a forestry master’s student.

BOGUE CHITTO—Kylar Cameron Fielder, a senior electrical engineering major.

BOYNTON BEACH, Florida—Emily Thompson Carter, a music education master’s student.

BRANDON—Anna Morgan Bergeron, a senior biochemistry major; and Abby Alexis Blakeney, a junior kinesiology major.

BUFORD, Georgia—Walker Joseph Thames, a senior electrical engineering major.

BYRAM—Connor Bryce Douglas, a junior computer science major; Bennett R. Pope, a senior food science, nutrition and health promotion major.

CARROLLTON—Haley Cade Marlow, a senior criminology major; and the late Colby L. Marlow, a senior criminology major.

CHELSEA, Alabama—Emma Claire Davenport, a junior wildlife, fisheries and aquaculture major.

CLINTON—Weston Scott Hathorn, a senior civil engineering major.

COLDWATER—Jessica Clay Gibson, a senior kinesiology major.

COLLIERVILLE, Tennessee—Ryan S. McMinn, a junior mechanical engineering major.

COLUMBUS—Kristen Amanda Bailey, a secondary education (alternate route) master’s student; DeMario Dunshay Jefferson, a music education master’s student; and Sarah Elizabeth Singley, a junior political science major.

CORDOVA, Tennessee—Joseph Bryson Hardy, a senior accounting and marketing major.

DADEVILLE, Alabama—DeMico Silmon, a geology master’s student.

DAPHNE, Alabama—Sean Griffin Mahoney, a junior mechanical engineering major.

DIAMONDHEAD—Justin Taylor Gibson, a wildlife, fisheries and aquaculture master’s student.

DOTHAN, Alabama—Piper Love Doherty, a senior educational psychology major.

EDWARDS—Sloane Devlin Bush, a senior photography major.

EL DORADO, Arkansas—Autumn Kathleen Parker, a junior mechanical engineering major.

FAIRHOPE, Alabama—Tanner M. Hess, a senior software engineering major.

FESTUS, Missouri—Perry Forrest Stubbs, a business administration master’s student.

FLORENCE, Alabama—Madelyn Faith Hunter, a junior biochemistry and pre-veterinary medicine major.

FRANKLIN, Tennessee—Aubrey Hope Diefenthal, a junior human development and family science major.

FUQUAY VARINA, North Carolina—William Benjamin Woo, an electrical engineering master’s student.

GOLDEN—Anna L. Pounds, a senior economics major.

GRENADA—Cody Michael Junkin, a junior sport administration major.

HALEYVILLE, Alabama—Courtney Renae Eddy, a senior kinesiology major.

HANCEVILLE, Alabama—James William Akin, a junior animal and dairy science major.

HARVEST, Alabama—Caroline Patricia Moody, a junior biochemistry major.

HATTIESBURG—Mitchell Glenn Crawford, a music education master’s student.

HAYESVILLE, North Carolina—Savannah Belle Schwab, senior biological science major.

HENDERSONVILLE, Tennessee—Madeline Kaye Easter, a senior landscape architecture and landscape contracting and management major.

HOOVER, Alabama—Brantley K. Ballenger, a kinesiology master’s student; Bennett Augustus Clarke, a senior agricultural engineering technology and business major; and Mallory Nicole Duke, a senior software engineering major.

HUNTSVILLE, Alabama—Megan Alyssa McNabb, a junior kinesiology major.

IRVINGTON, Alabama—Peyton Alyssa Taylor, a poultry science master’s student.

JONESBORO, Arkansas—Madeline Rose McKee, a junior psychology and biological science major.

KOSCIUSKO—Brandon Charles Black, a senior computer engineering major.

LA PORTE, Texas—Tyler Nathaniel Smith, a senior business administration major.

LITTLE ROCK, Arkansas—Clarke Addison Bowen, a junior computer engineering major.

MADISON, Alabama—Daegan Joshua Appel, a junior computer engineering major; and Kelsey Anne Buhr, a junior psychology and criminology major.

MADISON—Lauren Elizabeth Barham, a junior secondary education major; Emma Catherine Barham, a junior secondary education (alternate route) major; Janise Amaria Bennett, a senior business administration major; Georgia Claire Galatas, a junior educational psychology major; Claire Jeanette Iupe, a junior interior design major; Reed T. James, a junior finance major; Robert Kemp Lawson, a senior biochemistry major; Mary Katherine Oglesby, a senior graphic design major; Reagan Elise Ray, a music education master’s student; Courtney Elizabeth Reid, a junior accounting major; Emily Grace Rhea, a junior marketing major; and Chloe Alaina Sarullo, a senior kinesiology major.

MAGEE—Emily Reed, a junior social work major.

MANDEVILLE, Louisiana—Rachel Anne Eschete, a junior biochemistry major.

MCLEAN, Virginia—Ruby Claire Titus, a senior English major.

MEMPHIS, Tennessee—Emma J. Van Epps, a junior biomedical engineering major.

MERIDIAN—Rebecca Elizabeth Hodge, a psychology master’s student; Susie Nelson, an elementary education master’s student; Wesley M. Watkins, a business administration master’s student; and David Zheng, a senior computer science major.

MILLPORT, Alabama—John David Christian, a junior accounting major.

MONROEVILLE, Alabama—Laura Grace King, a junior educational psychology, mathematics and sociology major.

MORRISTOWN, Tennessee—Jackson Murphy Wilson, a senior aerospace engineering major.

MOSS POINT—Oliver J. Harris, a senior mechanical engineering major.

NASHVILLE, Tennessee—Garland Elizabeth Pierce, a junior animal dairy science major.

NAZARETH, Pennsylvania—Emily Ann Koch, a junior educational psychology major.

NETTLETON—Bradley Grant Adams, a mechanical engineering master’s student.

NEW ALBANY—Anna Marie Bullock, a senior music education major; and Maggie Jo Everett, a junior biochemistry major.

NEWTON—Riley G. Oubre, a senior elementary education major.

O’FALLON, Illinois—Sophia Claire Hoffmann, a junior marketing and management major.

OAKLAND, Tennessee—Mei Mei Shan Nicole Gray, a junior biomedical engineering major; and Logan William Johnson, a junior accounting major.

OCEAN SPRINGS—Arlene Lopez, a senior biomedical engineering major.

OLIVE BRANCH—Savannah Grace Steen, a senior elementary education major.

OWENS CROSS ROADS, Alabama—Ryan Gregory Premo, a senior aerospace engineering major.

OXFORD—Jacinda Skye Leopard, an animal and dairy science master’s student.

PAHOKEE, Florida—Chase Dixon, a junior agricultural science major.

PALMYRA, Pennsylvania—Tia Alexandra Offner, an ecology and evolutionary biology master’s student.

PHILADELPHIA—Mercedes Star Cotton, a secondary education (alternate route) master’s student; and Andrew Max Donald, a junior electrical engineering major.

PLANTERSVILLE—Erin L. Matthews, a junior biochemistry major; and Elizabeth L. Medlin, a communication and political science master’s student.

PRATTVILLE, Alabama—Andreana Maria Durham, a senior psychology and gender studies major.

PURVIS—Jeffery M. Gordon, a community college leadership doctorate student.

RICHARDSON, Texas—Theophilus Siameh, a computer science and mathematics master’s student.

RICHMOND HILL, Georgia—Taylor Marie Schneider, a junior animal and dairy science major.

RIDGELAND—Margaret Allen Brumfield, a senior accounting major; and Susan C. Felder, a junior elementary education major.

RIENZI—Robert KeyShawn Dilworth, a junior computer science and mathematics major.

SALLIS—Laura Kathryn Rutledge, a junior elementary education major

SHANNON—Eula D. Virges, a marketing master’s student.

SIKESTON, Missouri—Emma Kristine Jones, a junior fashion merchandising major.

SMYRNA, Georgia—Mary Charlestyn Bounds, a junior human development and family science major.

STARKVILLE—Rebecca Claire Breckenridge, a junior biochemistry major; Thomas Wayne Brooks, an aeronautics master’s student; Q M Monzur Kader Chowdhury, a veterinary medicine master’s student; Amber G. Crenshaw, a psychology master’s student; Magdalene Dogbe, a biochemistry master’s student; Reese Anthony Dunne, a senior mechanical engineering major; Ellis Ann Jackson, a junior biochemistry major; Grant C. Peterson, a junior wildlife, fisheries and aquaculture major; Halle Rose Pinkney, a sociology master’s student; Sydney Simpson Pittman, a public policy and administration master’s student; Brian Peter Tesch, a criminology master’s student; Rani W. Sullivan, interim department head and professor of aerospace engineering; and Andy D. Perkins, associate department head and professor of computer science.

SUWANEE, Georgia—Scott K. Herrington, an electrical engineering master’s student.

TONEY, Alabama—Josiah M. John, a senior special education major.

TRINITY, Alabama—Philip R. Haggard, a junior computer engineering major.

TRUSSVILLE, Alabama—Lauryn Elizabeth Polito, a junior horticulture major.

TUPELO—Jordan Mckenzie Dixon, a senior aerospace engineering major.

VESTAVIA HILLS, Alabama—Hannah Elizabeth McCall, a junior elementary education major.

VICKSBURG—Matthew Allen Register, a biomedical engineering master’s student.

WING, Alabama—Tiffany Marie Knoll, a senior kinesiology major.

Share this Article

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Related Articles